Irc section 367
[…] Go! 26 U.S. Code Subchapter C - Corporate Distributions and Adjustment… Subpart A—Corporate Organizations (§ 351) Subpart B—Effects on Shareholders a… bitch\\u0027s 4wWebreported by the exchanging S/H pursuant to IRC 367(b). See related Practice Unit, “Inbound Liquidation of Foreign Corporation into a U.S. Corporate Shareholder – Under IRC 367(b),” DC N: ISO/9411.08_02(2013) for more information on an inbound (I/B) transaction from a FC to a U.S. Corporation covered by IRC 367(b). bitch\\u0027s 4tWebSec. 367(b) when it states that the Secretary shall prescribe regulations “which are necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of federal income taxes.” The legislative history to Code Sec. 367(b) confirms that the purpose of this section is to prevent the avoidance of federal income tax.